Privacy Policy

Eledric will endeavour in every way to keep your personal details as safe as possible. The below stated privacy policy will provide you with information on how we manage, collect and deal with your personal details. Please ensure you read, understand and agree with the terms and conditions of this policy prior to making a purchase.
 
Statement
Within this Internet Privacy Policy www.eledric.com.au (A.B.N 43 131 468 768) is the web site referred to as “Eledric”, “We”, “Our” and/or “Us”. The customer, client and/or guest in this website will be referred to as “Buyer”, “You”, “Your” and/or “You’re”.
By using this site www.eledric.com.au, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of our web site ("the web site"), which is set out below. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add to or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our www.ledcentral.com.au web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.
We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
 
Personal Information
It is eledric’s intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. Eledric only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. Eledric does not collect personal information about visitors unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions, activities as a retailer. Personal information about visitors to our website (eledric) is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. You may provide or submit eledric with personal information about yourself or others each time you make contact with eledric by e-mail, phone or letter. We may need to use this information to provide you with our products and/or services.
 
Financial Information
To use www.eledric.com.au visitors and customers are required to supply and enter personal and financial details in order to purchase items from our website. The information collected is used only for the purpose of processing the transaction of payments and shipping.
 
Use of Information
All personal information that you submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that providing information to a trades or services business through our site will result in the information being passed to the trade or services business and your information will then be held subject to the privacy obligations of the trade or services business which may not conform to the www.eledric.com.au Internet Privacy Policy.
At times some other information may be collected on our website (eledric), such as, your IP address, the pages you have accessed, the browser type you have used and/or the date and time you visited our website. This additional information is only used for the purpose of statistical research of our website.
Eledric understands the importance of keeping this personal information confidential and will not under any circumstance share, sell, rent, hire, display your information to any third parties. All personal information will be stored and used only in accordance to the ‘Privacy Act’.
 
Disclosure
Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
Eledric may engage a third party to provide you with goods and/or services on behalf of us. Under those circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for the goods and/or services.
 
Security & Access to Personal Information
The personal information you have provided to us will be kept secure and confidential and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, disclosure or amendment. Only eledric staff will have access to such information. You able to access your personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting eledric by phone or e-mail.
Eledric will make every effort to ensure the integrity, security & privacy of personal information submitted to our website (eledric). We constantly review and update our security procedures to be in line with current technologies.
Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.
In addition, our eledric staff and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
 
Privacy Complaint Process
If you are concerned with the way eledric has handled your personal information, please contact us with your complaint. We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly. If you are still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.
 
Links to Other Sites
At times we may provide links to web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.
 
Correspondence
Any correspondence that you send to eledric whether it be via, phone, e-mail, letter and/or other means will remain confidential. Eledric does offer email communications for customers wishing to receive notifications of specials, newsletters and/or blog updates. Customers must first opt in before any notifications can be sent and will always have the option to opt out.
The emails that you will receive are confirmations of orders placed through the eledric website and are recommended to be stored for personal records.